Thursday, 7 May 2015


Ty Smith selected first overall by Spokane Chiefs.

Calgary, AB – The Western Hockey League conducted the 2015 WHL Bantam Draft on Thursday, May 7, in Calgary, AB.

This year, players born in 2000 from eligible provinces and American states were able to be selected as WHL Clubs looked to add key pieces to their future.

After acquiring the Saskatoon Blades’ first round pick in a trade and subsequently winning the 2015 WHL Bantam Draft Lottery to retain the number one selection, the Spokane Chiefs chose defenceman Ty Smith from Lloydminster, AB first overall.

In total, 231 players were selected on Thursday; 127 forwards, 85 defencemen and 19 goaltenders.

By territory, 72 players hail from Alberta, 60 from BC, 36 from Manitoba, 33 from Saskatchewan and 30 from the United States.

2015 WHL Bantam Draft Results

First Round

#1 – Spokane Chiefs (from Saskatoon)
Name: Ty Smith            Position: Defence          Hometown: Lloydminster, AB
Previous Team: Delta Academy Bantam Prep (CSSHL)
Stats: 16 GP – 9G – 19A – 28PTS – 14 PIMS

#2 – Lethbridge Hurricanes
Name: Calen Addison            Position: Defence          Hometown: Brandon, MB
Previous Team: Brandon Wheat Kings Bantam AAA
Stats: 31 GP – 45G – 31A – 76PTS – 46 PIMS

#3 – Vancouver Giants
Name: Tyler Popowich           Position: Forward          Hometown: Surrey, BC
Previous Team: Okanagan Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 19 GP – 11G – 12A – 23PTS – 27 PIMS

#4 – Moose Jaw Warriors (from Kamloops)
Name: Jett Woo           Position: Defence          Hometown: Winnipeg, MB
Previous Team: Winnipeg Warriors Bantam AAA
Stats: 31 GP – 10G – 27A – 37PTS – 50 PIMS

#5 – Prince Albert Raiders
Name: Cole Fonstad            Position: Forward         Hometown: Estevan, SK
Previous Team: Estevan Bruins Bantam AA
Stats: 29 GP – 36G – 31A – 67PTS – 30 PIMS

#6 – Moose Jaw Warriors
Name: Luka Burzan           Position: Forward          Hometown: Surrey, BC
Previous Team: North Shore Winter Club Bantam A1-T1
Stats: 62 GP – 80G – 51A – 131PTS – 40 PIMS

#7 – Tri-City Americans
Name: Carson Focht           Position: Forward          Hometown: Regina, SK
Previous Team: Notre Dame Hounds Bantam AAA
Stats: 38 GP – 39G – 31A – 70PTS – 66 PIMS

#8 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Jackson Leppard           Position: Forward          Hometown: North Vancouver, BC
Previous Team: North Shore Winter Club Bantam A1-T1
Stats: 63 GP – 46G – 43A – 89PTS – 124 PIMS

#9 – Spokane Chiefs
Name: Koby Morrisseau          Position: Forward         Hometown: Grandview, MB
Previous Team: Parkland Rangers Bantam AAA
Stats: 20 GP – 39G – 22A – 61PTS – 79 PIMS

#10 – Swift Current Broncos
Name: Riley Stotts           Position: Forward          Hometown: Winnipeg, MB
Previous Team: Winnipeg Monarchs Bantam AAA
Stats: 29 GP – 39G – 29A – 68PTS – 40 PIMS

#11 – Edmonton Oil Kings
Name: Ethan Cap          Position: Defence         Hometown: North Vancouver, BC
Previous Team: North Shore Winter Club Bantam A1-T1
Stats: 64 GP – 9G – 36A – 45PTS – 72 PIMS

#12 – Saskatoon Blades (from Kootenay)
Name: Jonathan Tychonick         Position: Defence         Hometown: Calgary, AB
Previous Team: Calgary Northwest Flames Bantam AAA
Stats: 33 GP – 20G – 38A – 58PTS – 72 PIMS

#13 – Victoria Royals
Name: Eric Florchuk           Position: Forward          Hometown: Fort Saskatchewan, AB
Previous Team: Fort Saskatchewan Rangers Bantam AAA
Stats: 33 GP – 24G – 22A – 46PTS – 24 PIMS

#14 – Regina Pats
Name: Dawson Barteaux           Position: Defence          Hometown: Foxwarren, MB
Previous Team: Yellowhead Chiefs Bantam AAA
Stats: 31 GP – 7G – 20A – 27PTS – 18 PIMS

#15 – Seattle Thunderbirds
Name: Elijah Brown         Position: Forward         Hometown: Edmonton, AB
Previous Team: SSAC Lions Bantam AAA
Stats: 31 GP – 18G – 23A – 41PTS – 46 PIMS

#16 – Red Deer Rebels
Name: Jacob Herauf        Position: Defence         Hometown: Sherwood Park, AB
Previous Team: Sherwood Park Flyers Bantam AAA
Stats: 33 GP – 6G – 17A – 23PTS – 22 PIMS

#17 – Portland Winterhawks
-No Selection-

#18 – Medicine Hat Tigers
Name: Ryan Chyzowski          Position: Forward          Hometown: Kamloops, BC
Previous Team: Kamloops Blazers Bantam T1-A1
Stats: Recorded eight points (4g-4a) in six games played at 2014-15 U16 Cup.

#19 – Saskatoon Blades (from Everett)
Name: Chase Wouters         Position: Forward         Hometown: Lloydminster, AB
Previous Team: Lloydminster Heat Bantam AAA
Stats: 32 GP – 19G – 38A – 57PTS – 46 PIMS

#20 – Calgary Hitmen
Name: Tristen Nielsen       Position: Forward         Hometown: Calgary, AB
Previous Team: Edge Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  18 GP – 18G – 7A – 25PTS – 49 PIMS

#21 – Prince Albert Raiders (from Kelowna)
Name: Carson Miller     Position: Forward         Hometown: Yorkton, SK
Previous Team: Yorkton Terriers Bantam AA
Stats: 31 GP –  49G – 58A – 107PTS – 58 PIMS

#22 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Caiden Daley     Position: Forward         Hometown: Winnipeg, MB
Previous Team: Winnipeg Warriors Bantam AAA
Stats: 32 GP – 23G – 38A – 61PTS – 30 PIMS

Players selected in the first round by position:
Forwards - 14
Defencemen - 7
Goaltenders - 0

Players selected in the first round by region:
BC – 5
AB – 7
SK – 3
MB – 6


23. Kamloops, Jackson Shepard, LW, West Vancouver, BC; 24. Lethbridge, Josh Tarswell, C, Red Deer, AB; 25. Tri-City, Paycen B,jorklund, RW, Grande Prairie, AB; 26. Kamloops, Devan Harrison, D, Dysart, SK; 27. Vancouver, Kaleb Bulych, D, Yorkton, SK; 28. Prince Albert, Spencer Moe, C, Calgary, AB; 29. Prince George, Jonas Harkins, D, North Vancouver, BC; 30. Moose Jaw, Austin Chorney, D, Calgary, AB; 31. Spokane, Matthew Leduc, D, Richmond, BC; 32. Swift Current, Owen Blocker, RW, Dugald, MB; 33. Edmonton, Jayden Platz, D, St. Albert, AB; 34. Kootenay, Keena Taphorn, RW, Yorkton, SK; 35. Victoria, Mitchell Prowse, D, Kelowna, BC; 36. Red Deer, Eli Zummack, C, Kelowna, BC; 37. Seattle, Carl Stankowski, G, Calgary, AB; 38. Spokane, Damon Zimmer, C, Camrose, AB; 39. Saskatoon, Payton McIsaac, D, Fort Saskatchewan, AB; 40. Medicine Hat, Layne Matechuk, D, Colonsay, SK; 41. Everett, Brett Kemp, C, Yorkton, SK; 42. Calgary, Noah Geekie, RW, Strathclair, MB; 43. Kelowna, Nolan Foote, LW, Englewood, CO; 44. Brandon, Sean Comrie, D, Edmonton, AB;


45. Saskatoon, Matthew Mosher, RW, Surrey, BC; 46. Medicine Hat, Cole Clayton, D, Strathmore, AB; 47. Vancouver, Kaeden Taphorn, LW, Yorkton, SK; 48. Moose Jaw, Louis Jamernik, RW, Calgary, AB; 49. Tri-City, Seth Bafaro, D, Revelstoke, BC; 50. Red Deer, Chase Lowry, C, Edmonton, AB; 51. Brandon, Rylan Bettens, RW, Winnipeg, MB; 52. Seattle, Connor Pyne, LW, White City, SK; 53. Spokane, Donovan Buskey, G, North Vancouver, BC; 54. Swift Current, Ethan Martini, D, Trail, BC; 55. Edmonton, Jude Butler, F, Fort Saskatchewan, AB; 56. Kootenay, Loeden Schaufler, D, Dewinton, AB; 57. Victoria, Kaid Oliver, C, Scottsdale, AZ; 58. Regina, Bryan Lockner, RW, Windsor, CO; 59. Lethbridge, Tyler Strath, D, Carseland, AB; 60. Everett, Ian Walker, D, Vancouver, BC; 61. Victoria, Dean McNabb, G, Davidson, SK; 62. Regina, Tyler Pryhitka, D, Melville, SK; 63. Everett, Montana Onyebuchi, D, Dugald, MB; 64. Prince Albert, Tyler Lowe, D, Calgary, AB; 65. Kelowna, Ted Brennan, C, Malahat, BC; 66. Prince George, Tyler Ho, RW, North Vancouver, BC;


67. Moose Jaw, Erik Middendorf, C, Scottsdale, AZ; 68. Everett, Ryan Savage, C, Scottsdale, AZ; 69. Red Deer, Brendan Budy, C, Langley, BC; 70. Portland, Ty Kolle, C, Kamloops, BC; 71. Tri-City, Liam Belcourt, D, Sherwood Park, AB; 72. Kelowna, Konrad Belcourt, D, Sherwood Park, AB; 73. Tri-City, Brenden Saether, D, Abbotsford, BC; 74. Calgary, Zach Huber, C, Millarville, AB; 75. Spokane, Colum McGauley, C, Wilcox, SK; 76. Edmonton, Lance Alm, G, Rockhaven, SK; 77. Calgary, Jake Davidson, G, Osler, SK; 78. Kootenay, Eli Lieffers, C, Saskatoon, SK; 79. Vancouver, Alex Kannok-Leipert, D, Regina, SK; 80. Everett, Gianni Fairbrother, D, North Vancouver, BC; 81. Kamloops, Ryley Appelt, C, Edmonton, AB; 82. Kamloops, Luka Zazula, D, Langley, BC; 83. Medicine Hat, Baxter Anderson, C, Burnaby, BC; 84. Kamloops, Brodi Stuart, LW, Langley, BC; 85. Calgary, Layne Toder, D, Elkhom, MB; 86. Calgary, Brevin Gervais, D, Prince George, BC; 87. Kelowna, Liam Kindree, LW, North Vancouver, BC; 88. Brandon, Brandon Peacock, G, Quesnel, BC;


89. Everett, Nick Castro, LW, Redondo Beach, CA; 90. Victoria, Constandino Kambeitz, F, Parker, CO; 91. Medicine Hat, Duncan McGovern, G, Winnipeg, MB; 92. Swift Current, Josh Prokop, C, Edmonton, AB; 93. Tri-City, Keltie Jeri-Leon, C, West Kelowna, BC; 94. Saskatoon, Tyler Lees, C, Regina, SK; 95. Moose Jaw, Kale Clouston, RW, Rockyview, AB; 96. Brandon, Ty Ettinger, D, Ardrossan, AB; 97. Prince Albert, Lane Kirk, D, Swan River, MB; 98. Swift Current, Jacob Bernard-Docker, D, Canmore, AB; 99. Edmonton, Scott Atkinson, C, Vancouver, BC; 100. Kamloops, Carson Denomie, C, Regina, SK; 101. Saskatoon, Brandon Machado, C, Airdrie, AB; 102. Victoria, Grady Hobbs, RW, Deloraine, MB; 103. Seattle, Kabir Gill, D, White Rock, BC; 104. Tri-City, Jack Barnes, C, Plano, TX; 105. Portland, Bradley Ginnell, LW, Calgary, AB; 106. Medicine Hat, Michael Johnson, RW, Calgary, AB; 107. Everett, Orrin Centazzo, F, Marwayne, AB; 108. Calgary, Andrea Esposito, D, Winnipeg, MB; 109. Tri-City, Ryan O’Reilly, C, Southlake, TX; 110. Spokane, Noah Westgate, C, Beaumont, AB;


111. Seattle, Dillon Hamaliuk, LW, Leduc, AB; 112. Victoria, Luke Bast, D, Red Deer, AB; 113. Kelowna, Kelvin Hair, D, North Vancouver, BC; 114. Prince George, Reid Perepeluk, D, Yorkton, SK; 115. Edmonton, Nicholas Bowman, C, Sherwood Park, AB; 116. Prince Albert, Chase Felgueiras, D, Calgary, AB; 117. Calgary, Justyn Gurney, LW, Delta, BC; 118. Everett, Dawson Butt, C, Buckley, WA; 119. Moose Jaw, Lucas Pringle, D, Edmonton, AB; 120. Lethbridge, Zach Kosteniuk, C, White City, SK; 121. Everett, Ethan Scardina, C, Surrey, BC; 122. Kootenay, Benjamin Sanderson, LW, Calgary, AB; 123. Kootenay, Bobby Russell, D, Langley, BC; 124. Red Deer, Jacob Thomson, D, Brandon, MB; 125. Seattle, Tyler Carpendale, F, Powell River, BC; 126. Regina, Lukas Sillinger, F, Regina, SK; 127. Portland, Stanislav Demin, D, Cypress, CA; 128. Medicine Hat, Trevor Longo, D, North Vancouver, BC; 129. Everett, Will Brown, D, Denver, CO; 130. Calgary, Cody Levesque, G, Carnduff, SK; 131. Kelowna, Kyle Pow, D, Nanaimo, BC; 132. Brandon, Garrett Sambrook, D, Medora, MB;


133. Spokane, Jevon (Chevy) Schwean, D, Moosomin, SK; 134. Lethbridge, Shawn Harke, C, Leduc County, AB; 135. Vancouver, Devlin McCabe, C, St. Paul, MN; 136. Kamloops, Jake Tremblay, C, Pense, SK; 137. Tri-City, Jaxon Nelson, C, Magnolia, MN; 138. Prince Albert, Garrett Clegg, RW, Sturgeon County, AB; 139. Prince George, Liam Ryan, RW, Burnaby, BC; 140. Moose Jaw, Brecon Wood, LW, Edmonton, AB; 141. Spokane, Joel Krahenbil, C, Strathmore, AB; 142. Prince Albert, Justin Nachbaur, LW, Cross Lake, MB; 143. Edmonton, Wyatt McLeod, D, Dawson Creek, BC; 144. Kootenay, Michael King, C, Winnipeg, MB; 145. Victoria, Matthew Smith, D, Saskatoon, SK; 146. Regina, Jack Lenchyshyn, D, Steinbach, MB; 147. Seattle, Tyson Terretta, D, High River, AB; 148. Red Deer, Jace Foskey, D, Southlake, TX; 149. Portland, Nick Cicek, D, Winnipeg, MB; 150. Medicine Hat, Dawson Heathcote, LW, Nanaimo, BC; 151. Everett, Zachary Bennett, G, St. Paul, MB; 152. Calgary, Noah Prokop, C, Littleton, CO; 153. Kelowna, James Porter, G, Bonners Ferry, ID; 154. Brandon, Marcus Sekundiak, C, Oak Bluff, MB;


155. Regina, Mackenzie Belinski, F, Vista, MB; 156. Lethbridge, Dylan Flynn, D, Edmonton, AB; 157. Vancouver, Jacob Wassermann, G, Humboldt, SK; 158. Kamloops, Kaiden Collumb, D, Fort Saskatchewan, AB; 159. Tri-City, Keegan Rowland, F, Lloydminster, AB; 160. Prince Albert, Gavin Hain, C, Grand Rapids, MN; 161. Prince George, Isaiah DiLauria, G, Lakeville, MN; 162. Moose Jaw, Coleton Bilodeau, RW, Vernon, BC; 163. Spokane. Luke Gallagher, D, Mead, WA; 164. Swift Current, Maxwell Struss, D, Spruce Grove, AB; 165. Edmonton, David Kope, RW, Edmonton, AB; 166. Kootenay, Luke Penner, D, Saskatoon, SK; 167. Lethbridge, Tristan Jones, C, Edmonton, AB; 168. Regina, Riley Krane, C, Dawson Creek, BC; 169. Seattle, Chase Sakic, F, Englewood, CO; 170. Red Deer, Spencer McHardy, D, Calgary, AB; 171. Portland, Ilijah Colina, C, Delta, BC; 172. Medicine Hat, Josh McNeil, C, Sylvan Lake, AB; 173. Everett, Demetrios Koumontzis, F, Edina, MN; 174. Calgary, Andrew Viggars, D, Calgary, AB; 175. Kelowna, Reid Robertson, C, Winnipeg, MB; 176. Saskatoon, Powell Connor, D, Coldstream, BC;


177. Saskatoon, K’Andre Miller, D, Hopkins, MN; 178. Lethbridge, Jackson Salt, RW, Okotoks, AB; 179. Vancouver, Haydn Delorme, RW, Port Moody, BC; 180. Kamloops, Tanner Bahm, LW, Dawson Creek, BC; 181. Kelowna, Cole DeKoninck, D, Lorette, MB; 182. Victoria, Sean Gulka, C, Langley, BC; 183. Prince George, Zach Minaker, D, Kitimat, BC; 184. Moose Jaw, Rin Beny, RW, Melville, SK; 185. Spokane, Cedric Chenier, C, Winnipeg, MB; 186. Swift Current, Quinton Waitzner, LW, Victoria, BC; 187. Edmonton, Logan Moon, RW, Beaverlodge, AB; 188. Kootenay, Michael Araki-Young, C, Richmond, BC; 189. Victoria, Lach Hadley, LW, Victoria, BC; 190. Regina, Owen Williams, D, Delta, BC; 191. Medicine Hat, Brennan Davis, D, Camrose, AB; 192. Red Deer, Brandon Cutler, F, Spruce Grove, AB; 193. Portland, Jonathan Rees, F, Aldergrove, BC; 194. Medicine Hat, Tucker Zdunich, LW, High River, AB; 195. Everett, Curtis Ireland, D, Brandon, MB; 196. Calgary, Hunter Lamb, F, Swift Current, SK; 197. Kelowna, Trevor Gulenchyn, LW, Lake Country, BC; 198. Brandon, Cole Reinhardt, LW, Irricana, AB;


199. Saskatoon, Reid Miller, D, Gilbert, AZ; 200. Lethbridge, Blair Bush, D, Edmonton, AB; 201. Vancouver, Jack Judson, D, Surrey, BC; 202. Kamloops, Sean Strange, D, Saanich, BC; 203. Vancouver, Todd Scott, G, Albertville, MN; 204. Prince Albert, Yauheni Astrouski, LW, Edmonton, AB; 205. Prince George, Isaac Saniga, C, Spruce Grove, AB; 206. Moose Jaw, Riley Sierhuis, D, Winnipeg, MB; 207. Spokane, Mitchell Reidy, G, St. Albert, AB; 208. Swift Current, Matt Allardyce, F, Saskatoon, SK; 209. Edmonton, Benjamin Coppinger, F, Winnipeg, MB; 210. Kootenay, Lucas Gaudet, D, Kelowna, BC; 211. Victoria, Gabe Bast, D, Red Deer, AB; 212. Regina, Max Paddock, G, Brandon, MB; 213. Seattle, Isaiah Cockerill, RW, Winnipeg, MB; 214. Red Deer, Jake Mulder, C, Abbotsford, BC; 215. Portland, Noah Kim, D, Fullerton, CA; 216. Medicine Hat, PASS; 217. Everett, PASS; 218. Calgary, PASS; 219. Moose Jaw, Adam Evanoff, G, Manning, AB; 220. Brandon, Brendan Benoit, G, Winnipeg, MB;


221. Saskatoon, Kyler Douglas, D, McTaggart, SK; 222. Lethbridge, Adam Swan, G, Ashem, MB; 223. Vancouver, Jack Lagerstrom, D, Edina, MN; 224. Kamloops, PASS; 225. Saskatoon, Jordan Wilde, G, Lake Country, BC; 226. Prince Albert, PASS; 227. Prince George, Colin Schmidt, F, Maple Grove, MN; 228. Moose Jaw, PASS; 229. Spokane, Riley Johnson, C, Winnipeg, MB; 230. Swift Current, Ethan Regnier, F, Prince Albert, SK; 231. Vancouver, PASS; 232. Kootenay, Austin Wong, F, Cochrane, AB; 233. Victoria, PASS; 234. Regina, PASS; 235. Seattle, PASS; 236. Red Deer, PASS; 237. Portland, Justin Paul, RW, Sherwood Park, AB; 238. Medicine Hat, PASS; 239. Everett, PASS; 240. Calgary, PASS; 241. Kelowna, Jackson Wozniak, C, Anaheim, CA; 242. Brandon, Rylan Hoffman, LW, Lac du Bonnet, MB;


243. Saskatoon, Jared Bowman, D, Calgary, AB; 244. Lethbridge, PASS; 245. Vancouver, PASS; 246. Kamloops, PASS; 247. Tri-City, PASS; 248. Prince Albert: PASS; 249. Prince George: PASS; 250: Moose Jaw: PASS; 251. Spokane: PASS; 252. Swift Current, Dominic Turner, C, Calgary, AB; 253. Edmonton, PASS; 254. Lethbridge, PASS; 255. Victoria. PASS; 256. Regina. PASS; 257. Seattle. PASS; 258. Red Deer. PASS; 259. Portland. Dawson Klein, D, Lakeville, MN; 260. Medicine Hat, PASS; 261. Everett, PASS; 262. Calgary, PASS; 263. Kelowna, Carter Giampietro, D, West Vancouver, BC; 264. Brandon, PASS